4 Counties Home Improvements Centre Privacy Policy

Our contact details

4 Counties Home Improvements Centre
Units 8 & 9 FlexSpace Business Park, Nobel Way, Dinnington S25 3QB
01142 703001
4CountiesHomeImprovements@gmail.com

 
The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:
Personal identifiers, addresses, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, address and contact details)


How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for us to contact you.

We use the information that you have given us in order to contact you or carry out obligations from any contracts between you and us.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

A: Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting 4CountiesHomeImprovements@gmail.com

B: We have a contractual obligation.

C: We have a legitimate interest.


How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored at Units 8 & 9 FlexSpace Business Park, Nobel Way, Dinnington S25 3QB. 

We keep Addresses, Phone numbers, names for 90 days. We will then dispose of your information by shredding (if on paper) or permanently deleting (if digital).


Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another org*anisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at 4countieshomeimprovements@gmail.com, 01142 703001 or Units 8 & 9 FlexSpace Business Park, Nobel Way, Dinnington, S25 3QB if you wish to make a request.


How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at 4countieshomeimprovements@gmail.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:         
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk